Jump to content
~Mintie~

Sept 2WW

Recommended Posts

~Mintie~

Sorry for the delay! Good luck, I hope this is your lucky month!

 

Cheers,

~Mintie~

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

Hello! Anyone else in Sept 2WW? I am having an HRT FET - am 3 days past 5d transfer.

Share this post


Link to post
Zambi41

Yes I’m here with you!! Today I would be 6dp5dt and I have done (let’s just say numerous) hpt since Sunday and I have a line which is getting darker by the day!!! BT isn’t until Friday though :(

 

How are you feeling?

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

Hi Zambi41!! Oooo is that the final blood test this Friday? Only a few sleeps to go! The waiting drives you mad hey...

 

I had a mid-luteal BT yesterday and they said my progesterone was too low (doing a HRT FET cycle) and upped my pessaries to FIVE A DAY. Needless to say, it's not the most enjoyable he he he - it's also made me feel really negative about it all. Final BT is not until 27/9 :(

 

Not sure if I want to do the HPT (would probably do next week-ish?) I would be so devastated if it came up negative. Argh!

 

How are you going? Must be going out of your mind!

Share this post


Link to post
FingersCrossed123

Zambi that sounds like a great sign! FX for your BT Friday!

 

Lucky - woah 5 pessaries a day, that's tough. Personally I wait for AF now and take a HPT only on the day AF is due. Has helped me alot not to be POAS like crazy hoping for a different answer.

 

AFM - I'm in the 2ww now too, on a natural cycle. Not a huge amount of hope after having low quality eggs on the IVF cycle, but I have been taking coq10 and cleaned up my diet, hoping these changes make a difference. AF due beginning of October.

 

I'm away on holiday for most of the 2ww so the time should fly by. :)

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

I have to say FingersCrossed, it's not a lot of fun hehe

 

I actually have no idea when AF is due, my cycle has always been all over the place and this HRT cycle I'm on involves so many drugs, I literally have no idea when AF should arrive. My first BFN I think it took a week or so for AF to arrive as it took that long for all the progesterone etc to leave my system. So paranoid to HPT !

 

When is your final BT? If you had an embie good enough to transfer then crossing everything for you for a BFP. I'm sure your health changes will make a massive difference! All the best and enjoy your holiday, I shall be working away jealously :)

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

Well I caved and POAS. Negative :(

 

I can keep telling myself it was cos it’s later in the day and wee is diluted or it’s too early... but I just don’t feel all that positive. I’ve been sick with a terrible cold and it just felt dud since transfer. Hoping I’m wrong, but wahhhhhh I knew I shouldn’t have done it!!

 

Well I caved and POAS. Negative :(

 

I can keep telling myself it was cos it’s later in the day and wee is diluted or it’s too early... but I just don’t feel all that positive. I’ve been sick with a terrible cold and it just felt dud since transfer. Hoping I’m wrong, but wahhhhhh I knew I shouldn’t have done it!!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Zambi41

Would it just be too early??? Are you 5dp today?

Share this post


Link to post
Zambi41

Well I caved and POAS. Negative :(

 

I can keep telling myself it was cos it’s later in the day and wee is diluted or it’s too early... but I just don’t feel all that positive. I’ve been sick with a terrible cold and it just felt dud since transfer. Hoping I’m wrong, but wahhhhhh I knew I shouldn’t have done it!!

 

Well I caved and POAS. Negative :(

 

I can keep telling myself it was cos it’s later in the day and wee is diluted or it’s too early... but I just don’t feel all that positive. I’ve been sick with a terrible cold and it just felt dud since transfer. Hoping I’m wrong, but wahhhhhh I knew I shouldn’t have done it!!

 

Would it just be too early??? Are you 5dp today?

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

Would it just be too early??? Are you 5dp today?

 

Hehe as I realised last night, I probably am. I am such a dufus brain! I got sick with a horrible cold just before transfer and it's doing my head in, I can barely breathe - I got all my days mixed up! Though I still don't know technically * when * a HPT would show a result...

Share this post


Link to post
Zambi41

Look I got a very very very extremely faint result at 4dp5dt however that seems to be very uncommon, most I’ve read seem to get them closer to 7dp so hang in there, you’ve got plenty of time xx

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

Thanks Zambi, I am going to force myself not to take anymore tests I think... Because of all the drugs and pessaries I'm on, if it keeps coming up BFN I will get really really upset (I mean obviously haha - but for some reason I get frustrated and angry that I have to keep taking all this horrid expensive medication for 'no reason'. If I wait for the final BT at least then I didn't technically 'know' it was a BFN.. This all sounds ridiculous, I know! The things we go through in the 2ww!!

 

Wow that is very early! Your hcg must be super high, I wonder if it's twins :omg:

Share this post


Link to post
Zambi41

Now that thought did cross my mind actually!!

 

I transferred at 12:30pm on Wednesday and by 8am Sunday I could see the line if I held it in the right light... that day I took 5 hpt yes 5!!! And the line got darker throughout the day, still faint but an obvious line

Share this post


Link to post
DiamondKat

.. deleted wrong thread! so sorry

Edited by DiamondKat

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

Now that thought did cross my mind actually!!

 

I transferred at 12:30pm on Wednesday and by 8am Sunday I could see the line if I held it in the right light... that day I took 5 hpt yes 5!!! And the line got darker throughout the day, still faint but an obvious line

 

Oh my gosh wow! You never know!! I would have probably done that many too if I got the second line, no matter how faint! :)

 

My transfer was around 1pm on Friday. It all went smoothly and they said my lining was perfect-ish and the embie was a 4AA and "landed in the right spot". They also used embryo glue... essentially everything with the right stuff for success, except for my damn horrid cold, and, well, just the luck of it all :/

Share this post


Link to post
Theia

Officially in the 2ww after transfer this morning. I've never been told grades for my embryos but was told it was a very good embryo with lots of cells and had thawed perfectly. I usually start testing ridiculously early but will try and control myself this cycle.

 

How are you going lucky? Have you tested again?

 

How did your blood test go zambi?

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

Glad the transfer is done and dusted Theia! Though entering the 2ww really does suck! I'm so glad to hear it was a great embryo, always a positive.

 

Yes - Zambi - confirmation of the good news I hope ?

 

I haven't tested again, trying again put up a post in ready set go girls with a bunch of info and it seems a HPT won't show anything until around 9 days post transfer which for me is Mon / Tues at the latest, so probably seems like no point... I don't think I'll test again, I really don't want to see only one line :( :(

Share this post


Link to post
trying again

I will post on here a well...just gives you all a bit of a FYI :p

 

Days Post 5-Day Transfer

Embryo Development

0

Egg retrieval. Fertilization with sperm or ICSI in the IVF laboratory. The fertilized egg is called a zygote.

-1

Normal fertilization is confirmed by the presences of two pronuclei - one from the egg and one from the sperm.

The zygotes remain in the incubator for 48 to 72 hours and grow by dividing their cells.

-2

By day 2 the cells have started to divide and should have between 2 and 4 cells. Progression beyond the zygote stage (1 cell) is important.

-3

By day 3, the embryo should be around 6-8 cells. At this point, a single cell can be taken for an embryo biopsy for genetic screening.

A 5-day embryo will continue to grow further in the laboratory incubator. If in the incubator, they are moved to a new petri-dish with a solution similar to uterine fluid.

-4

Further cell division occurs to form a sphere of 16-32 cells called morula. That said, there should be at least 10 cells by day 4.

It is possible that up to half of the embryos previously deemed good quality will not make it through the morula stage.

1

The cells keep dividing and a fluid-filled cavity develops. This is the blastocyst stage of embryo development.

The expansion of the cells and the fluid within the blastocyst causes a break in the hard outer “shell” called the zona pellucida, and the embryo "hatches" out.

2

The embryo makes contact with the endometrium (uterine lining) and attaches to a receptive location on the surface of the uterine lining.

3

The blastocyst starts to burrow into the uterine lining initiating implantation. This is also called adhesion and is marked by increased interaction between the blastocyst and the uterine lining. Not long after, the stage of invasion starts, where penetration into the lining occurs.

Implantation cramps are possible. Most likely to occur days 3-4.

4

Implantation continues as the embryo settles further in. The early placenta starts producing human chorionic gonadotrophin (hCG)hormone. This hormone will increase to levels where it can be identified in the blood and urine of the mother as a positive pregnancy test. Earlier detection depends on the amount of hCG present on the sensitivity of the testing method. With a very sensitive detection method (most likely blood test) a pregnancy test can be positive at this stage. Don't let this drive you crazy with early testing! Levels are likely to be within the 0-50 mIU/ml range.

5

As the embryo approaches the mother’s blood circulation and makes contact with it, the process of implantation is almost complete and the embryo digs no further. The placenta, however, keeps developing in size and width.

Implantation bleeding is possible from day 5 onward when the developing placenta encroaches upon the mother's blood circulation, but generally coincides with the time of expected menstruation.

7 - 8

As the placenta develops, it releases increasing quantities of hCG hormone.

9

Levels of hCG are high enough to be detected by a home pregnancy test. However, a negative home pregnancy test is not always reliable and a blood test for hCG is more reliable. Though hCG may possibly be detected in the mother's blood from day 4 onward, it is usually tested for about 2 weeks after the day of fertilization.

10

A coagulation plug forms to close the area where the blastocyst entered the endometrium. Implantation is now complete.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Zambi41

Officially in the 2ww after transfer this morning. I've never been told grades for my embryos but was told it was a very good embryo with lots of cells and had thawed perfectly. I usually start testing ridiculously early but will try and control myself this cycle.

 

How are you going lucky? Have you tested again?

 

How did your blood test go zambi?

 

Woohoo congrats... waaaaaiiiiiitttttiiiiinnnnng :|

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

Woohoo congrats... waaaaaiiiiiitttttiiiiinnnnng :|

 

Argghh the worst! Hopefully they call soon !!

Share this post


Link to post
Zambi41

It’s a BFP ladies!!!!

 

However.... I’m nervous about numbers. They said my HCG was 96.7 and progesterone 49.8, I got the go ahead to stop uterogestan today.

 

Can anyone help with these numbers, they assured me they are where they need to be and another BT is scheduled for Monday

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

It’s a BFP ladies!!!!

 

However.... I’m nervous about numbers. They said my HCG was 96.7 and progesterone 49.8, I got the go ahead to stop uterogestan today.

 

Can anyone help with these numbers, they assured me they are where they need to be and another BT is scheduled for Monday

 

YAY!!!!!!!! Massive congratulations! So happy for you!!

I had to google your medication - for progesterone ?

 

When I got my BFP a couple of years ago my hCG was 561 on the day of BT (just checked my old paperwork for you). I think that was exactly 2 weeks post transfer. I didn't get my progesterone stats then, however I have them this time - 3days post transfer my progesterone was 44 and they upped my meds, they said they wanted it above 50; HOWEVER - from what I've read most specialists are happy with 30, mine must just be paranoid.

 

I found this - https://www.babymed....uring-pregnancy and it seems to say anything over 25 for hCG is a positive!!

 

How are you feeling?

 

**Added - I think the more important thing about hCG is that it doubles every 48-72 hours, so your BT on Monday should have a hCG of around 300-400 I would think :)

Edited by LuckyStar2015

Share this post


Link to post
trying again

OK I when I got my BFP a couple of years ago this is what I got

 

Day hCG Progesterone

10 19

14 96 40

21 2040 34

24 5920 33

35 63600 45

48 194000

 

Sorry its a bit wonkie but i can make it do what i want

 

I reckon you are absolutely fine and the biggest crograts to you :) That is the best news for a Friday before a long weekend :)

 

Try not to stress everyone else :) I do know that is easier said than done xoxo

Edited by trying again
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
LuckyStar2015

OK I when I got my BFP a couple of years ago this is what I got

 

Day hCG Progesterone

10 19

14 96 40

21 2040 34

24 5920 33

35 63600 45

48 194000

 

Sorry its a bit wonkie but i can make it do what i want

 

I reckon you are absolutely fine and the biggest crograts to you :) That is the best news for a Friday before a long weekend :)

 

Try not to stress everyone else :) I do know that is easier said than done xoxo

 

Oh my gosh, then why did my clinic freak me out so much and tell me I need to get above 50 !! Argh. Haha so much unnecessary stress, I've been thinking it's all failed now because progesterone too low - clearly not judging by this and Zambi's !

 

You're in WA like me trying again - have a great long weekend! I think we're the only ones having one :)

Share this post


Link to post
trying again

Oh my gosh, then why did my clinic freak me out so much and tell me I need to get above 50 !! Argh. Haha so much unnecessary stress, I've been thinking it's all failed now because progesterone too low - clearly not judging by this and Zambi's !

 

You're in WA like me trying again - have a great long weekend! I think we're the only ones having one :)

 

Now I am on 3 x 400mg of Progesterone because apparently the higher the better. But my hCG was way low and so was my progesterone and I had my little boy at 35 and a bit weeks and he was released from hospital before I was. If it makes you feel any better for the whole 35ish weeks I was pregnant i was told I was going to lose my baby the whole time. When I actually had him I had no idea what to feel. This time around, it has taken so long and it has been a really hard journey, when (not if!!!) they tell me that I have a BFP I am going to believe it this time and not think that I will lose my baby every minute of every day. Positive thoughts help a lot I think.

 

hehehe another West Aussie...I feel like there are not many of us on here but I reckon there are more than I actually think :) You have a great long weekend too :)

Share this post


Link to post
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×
×
  • Create New...